Member Login | Contact Us |

LogoDescription automatically generated

 

Website Privacy

 

Respecting your right to privacy is an important component of SSMLT's commitment. SSMLT recognizes the importance of explaining its privacy policies to you and protecting the privacy of personal information it may obtain from you through this website and provides this privacy statement for the purposes of assisting you with understanding SSMLT's privacy practices.  For more information, please see SSMLT's Privacy Policy.

 

1. Residents of the European Union

 

1.1      In order to comply with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for European users, this Policy outlines the legal basis on which we process your personal data (also referred to as personal information in this Policy) and provides other information required by the GDPR. Please see SSMLT GDPR Privacy Supplement for more information.

 

2.   External links

 

2.1       Please note that SSMLT's website contains links to other websites. SSMLT is not responsible for the privacy practices used or followed by other websites. You are encouraged to be aware of when you leave SSMLT's website, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website you may visit that may collect personal information from you.

 

3.    Collection of Information

 

3.1    SSMLT does not collect personal information about you, unless it is voluntarily provided to SSMLT to enable SSMLT to serve its legitimate business purposes as stated here. Any personal information collected via an on-line registration will be used for the purpose expressed in the registration. Your personal information will be treated confidentially within SSMLT and in accordance with applicable privacy law, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). You can choose not to provide certain information, but please be aware that this may result in your inability to make use of some of the features of this website.

 

4.    Use and Disclosure of Information

 

4.1    SSMLT may use a third-party service provider to collect anonymous visitor information including but not limited to IP addresses, browser types (such as Internet Explorer or Netscape), referring pages, pages visited, and time spent on a particular site or page. SSMLT may collect this information for the following purposes: (1) for tracking and statistical analysis of traffic patterns and trends; (2) to administer SSMLT's website and servers; and (3) to allow for auditing of SSMLT's services by third parties who have that right.

 

SSMLT will not attempt to link or match such anonymous technical information with any personally identifiable information unless SSMLT has an individual’s consent, or if SSMLT (or its service providers) have detected or reasonably suspect any unlawful use of SSMLT’s services or a security breach, or SSMLT has a legal duty or right to do so.

 

 5.    Cookies

 

5.1    This website uses "cookies" to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses the website. These cookies are textual identifiers that SSMLT's systems transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable SSMLT's websites to recognize your browser, and to optimize and sometimes customize your use of our website. Third party advertisers may also place or read cookies on your browser. A cookie file may contain information such as a user ID that the website uses to track the pages visited but will only contain personal information that you have supplied. SSMLT will not correlate information captured via cookies with information about you, nor will it share your information with or sell it to any unauthorized third party. Rather, SSMLT uses this information to measure the number of visits you make to our web site, the average time spent on the site, the pages viewed, and other relevant statistics in order to tailor your experience on our websites.

 

5.2    You may choose not to accept cookies by setting your browser options to either inform you when cookies are being sent or deny cookies outright. SSMLT does not require the use of cookies to provide information and/or services to you via the web but employing these settings may limit website functionality.

 

 

6.    General

 

Please note that this privacy statement may be revised by SSMLT from time to time without notice, particularly to address changes in our business, applicable law or technology. If such a revision is made, SSMLT will post the revised notice here. Revisions are effective upon posting.

powered by in1touch